I've done homemade SDEs of 10 of these! Would be more if certain acts/albums had a greater amount of non-album material out there. EG.
'Brave New World' is a fantastic single and deserved to reach the Top 10, in my book. It's interesting that Toyah's relentless drive and her need (and ability) to self-promote has been there from the very start. Like Madonna, I suppose she's just wired that way. I really admire artists who are endlessly ambitious, although as an introvert I'm baffled how they conjure up so much energy (and for five decades!) So many musicians during the 80s were brilliant at the music but terrible at promoting themselves. I remember reading magazine interviews with Tears For Fears (for example) and they always came across as unwilling, grumpy bastards who looked down on pop stardom. As a fan, it was so disappointing.
Are we doing 1985 albums now? I can't keep up Despite being more guitar driven in my musical preferences, and like my 1988 list, some big pop releases really dominate this year. The Top 10 has pretty much stayed with me throughout the years but with some moving up and down depending on where I am muscially at the time. The obvious ones were bought around the time of release while others like Tom Waits and Cherry Faced Lurchers came later... 1. Bryan Ferry Boys And Girls 2. Propaganda A Secret Wish 3. Arcadia So Red The Rose 4. The Cult Love 5. Simple Minds Once Upon A Time 6. Talking Heads Little Creatures 7. Sandra The Long Play 8. The Style Council Our Favourite Shop 9. Prince & The Revolution Around The World In A Day 10. Indochine 3 11. Scritti Politti Cupid & Psyche '85 12. Kate Bush Hounds Of Love 13. Pat Benatar Seven The Hard Way 14. New Order Low-Life 15. The Smiths Meat Is Murder 16. a-ha Hunting High And Low 17. Cherry Faced Lurchers Live At Jamesons 18. Jesus & Mary Chain Psychocandy 19. John Fogerty Centerfield 20. Tom Waits Rain Dogs 21. Kim Carnes Barking At Airplanes 22. Chris Isaak Silvertone 23. Lloyd Cole & the Commotions Easy Pieces 24. Lone Justice Lone Justice 25. Animal Nightlife Shangri-La Others I like and still play: John Mellencamp Scarecrow Prefab Sprout Steve McQueen Amii Stewart Try Love [UK tracklisting] R.E.M. Fables Of The Reconstruction Grace Jones Slave To The Rhythm Purple Hearts Head on Collision Time Sheila E. Romance 1600 The Waterboys This Is The Sea Sade Paradise Marc Lavoine Marc Lavoine Kid Creole and the Coconuts In Praise of Older Women and Other Crimes Supertramp Brother Where You Bound Loose Ends So Where Are You? Level 42 World Machine Ones I've never properly listened to (yet): Dexys Midnight Runners Don't Stand Me Down The Pogues Rum, Sodomy & The Lash Ones I need to re-assess: The Cure The Head On The Door Madness Mad Not Mad Sleeves of the some of the lesser obvious suspects... does New Order count?
Thanks for your Top 25 album list of 1985 It would be nice if you could also post your other album lists from the 80's here in this thread.
If only I was that organised to have them all stored in one place for easy access I'll dig another one out soon... of course when I find one I did only a few years ago, I already disgree with my ranking and immediately need to start tweaking!
I definitely have that Fogerty album. With the last track in its original form as "Zanz Kant Danz" before threatened litigation from his former boss-turned-adversary, Fantasy Records head Saul Zaentz, led to it being changed to "Vanz Kant Danz."
The thing with TFF though to be fair is they never pretended to be anything else. If you read the lyrics from The Hurting it’s pretty clear they both had difficult childhoods. However the big difference between them and Toyah was pure songwriting brilliance and superb musical talent. Songs From The Big Chair sold 12 million copies in the US. Toyah i think has sold 12 copies… LOL Do not get me wrong i still support her, and buy all these new Cherry Red remasters because they are done so very well, but something about selling yourself so well without the end product to back it up actually seems worse to me.
My best-of-year lists are always in a state of constant tweaking. Interesting you include Scarecrow, as the 2CD remix/remaster of that arrived through my letterbox just this morning. Half price at HMV.com. It's only my 3rd version of the album! EG.
Finally the this Mike Francis gem at least gets mentioned ! Its also worth checking out his 1984 solo album Lets Not Talk About It. He was a wonderful songwriter / performer. Great to have seen him team up with Amii.
I got into him via The Lonesome Jubilee, albeit in early 88 after Johnnie Walker had been playing tracks off it for several weeks. I did like Paper In Fire right off the bat, but so many other albums in Q4 of 1987 and JCM wasn't someone I could risk £10-11 on at the time without knowing if I liked the rest. Then I kept buying his albums up until the late 90s. EG.
1985 (from a purely local perspective) Laibach - Laibach Borghesia - Love Is Colder Than Death Videosex - Lacrimae Christi Denis & Denis - Ja Sam Lazljiva (I am A Liar) EKV - Ekatarina Velika Dorian Gray - Za Tvoje Oci (For Your Eyes) Karlowy Vary - La Femme
My first was Uh-Huh, bought the year of release, and I loved the three singles from it as it was the period I started getting into the US singles chart... "Paper In Fire" is brilliant, maybe my second favourite single by him after "Crumblin' Down"..., I have Fool through to Lonesome and then for whatever reason, I moved on
I haven't heard that, although I may have listened to some singles from it if they charted in Italy... Annoyingly, there is no official remaster of Try Love on CD... although original vinyl copies are easy to come by... I really don't know what RCA/Sony are waiting for...
I became a Mellencamp fan when i moved to the US in 1998. Up till then i had really only heard Jack And Diane. I was watching VH1 Behind The Music and he came on.. brilliant episode BTW.. and i started buying his cds. It’s rare i have come across a studio album from him that i do not like.. his songwriting is pretty consistent, shame his voice is shot to pieces these days because he is still writing really good songs.
As is the way these days, on Amazon many of his albums are either OOP (Uh-Huh appears to be. If I’m looking right) or quite expensive for what they are. Scarecrow being a recent remaster is still around. This is happening more and more. Albums you think will be easy to find on CD just aren’t anymore. Mellancamp was never a big seller here, so it’s no surprise his CD catalogue is a mess.
So Mellencamp is from Seymour Indiana. A very small town. I think he still lives in Seymour. Back in 2007 i was in Durango Colorado. And i hate heights.. i took a train up this mountain that was 14,000 ft above sea level. This train track was right on the edge of the cliff.. and i was lets just say in panic mode.. i noticed these 2 little old ladies sitting in front of me talking about Indiana and i ask them are you close to Seymour? Yes we live in Seymour.. lets just say they claimed to know John from a young boy, and this conversation kept me occupied while i felt i was about to fall 2000 ft to my death on that train.. those 2 ladies were way way braver than me.
Have to say the Now Year Book 82 12 inch cds is worth it alone for the Thomas Dolby. She Blinded Me With Science 12 mix. Sounds much better than previous versions i had. And the only way to listen to that track. The Golden Age Of Wireless really is an early 80s classic.